top of page
Green Vegetables

SPAR AUSTRALIA LIMITED AND SPAR LICENSING PTY LTD
PRIVACY POLICY

​​

Respecting your Privacy
SPAR Australia Limited (SPAR Aust) and SPAR Licensing Pty Ltd (SPAR Lic) is committed to supporting the Australia Privacy Principles for the fair handling of personal information which
set clear standards for the collection, use, disclosure, storage of and access to personal information collected during the course of business operations.

Our respect for your rights to the privacy of your personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the Australia Privacy Principles.


This Privacy Policy sets out:
• What sort of personal information is collected and stored;
• How the information is used and disclosed;
• What happens if you choose not to provide the required information; and
• How you can request access to the personal information we hold about you.

 

What personal information do we collect and store?
• We only collect personal information relevant to our business relationship with you so that we can provide a useful range of services and products. We may ask for contact details,
personal details, financial information for credit report purposes and information about your use of our products and services.
• We will collect this personal information directly from you, or if we use other sources, we will tell you.
• We do not collect any sensitive information about you unless it is necessary to provide you with a specific product or service.

 

Is your personal information secure?
• Where you submit personal information, we manage it by using up-to-date techniques and processes that meet current industry standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential.
• We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-indentify personal information when it is no longer required.

 

How do we use the personal information?
We use the personal information we hold to carry out our business which includes:
• Supply Goods and Services in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Trade;
• Developing products and services to meet your needs;
• Mailing promotional material to you; and
• Passing on discounts to you from suppliers.


To whom do we disclose the personal information?
• We provide your personal information to credit reporting agencies (Veda and Dunn & Bradstreet), credit providers, bankers and such other persons considered necessary for the purposes of assessing a credit application, collecting overdue payments relating to commercial credit owed, notifying other credit providers of default and giving credit reports to guarantors so that guarantors can be kept informed or a prospective guarantor can decide whether to act as guarantor.
• We provide your personal information to other select organisations that perform certain functions or operations for us such as printers and suppliers of products / services.
• We provide your personal information to our professional advisors such as auditors and solicitors.

 

What happens if you do not want to disclose personal information?
• You have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us, but if you choose to withhold personal information, we may not be able to assess an Application for
Credit Account or provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information.


How can you access your personal information?
• You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law, by calling or writing to us.
• For security reasons, we will ask you to properly identify yourself to verify your right to receive the personal information requested.
• We may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access requires a substantial effort or cost on our part.
• We recommend that, to ensure the accuracy of the personal information we hold, you keep us up to date with any changes in your personal information.


How to contact us:
• If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer, (07) 3715 3000 between 8.00am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday or write to:
Locked Bag 30, ACACIA RIDGE, QLD, 4110.
• For more information about privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles, visit the website of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

bottom of page